Accident North American F-100 , Thursday 3 March 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grand Bahamas Bank area -   Bahamas
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after pilot had ejected and was rescued. Wreckage not located.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 16 March 1966, p3B