Accident DG Flugzeugbau DG-800 B HB-2347, Saturday 11 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2022
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DG Flugzeugbau DG-800 B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-2347
MSN: 8-182B106
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Tendre (Vaud) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montricher Airfield (LSTR)
Destination airport:Montricher Airfield (LSTR)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Motor glider took off from Montricher airfield. Shortly after take-off, the glider crashed near the restaurant at the Mont Tendre. Witness saw the glider fly low over the Mont Tendre and then stall / spin towards the rocks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.vd.ch/toutes-les-actualites/news/15889i-un-accident-daviation-civile-a-montricher-fait-une-victime/