Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N99HV, Friday 20 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 November 2020
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N99HV
MSN: 172S10090
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:7843 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC/KLWC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC/KLWC)
Destination airport:Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC/KLWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot planned on a solo flight and reported that he didn't notice anything unusual during the pre-fight inspection. Before takeoff, he manipulated the control yoke through its full range of motion and did not notice any abnormalities.
The student pilot reported that during the first takeoff, the nose pitched up and airplane climbed much faster than expected which he attributed to the weight difference from flying solo rather than with an instructor in the airplane. He stayed in the traffic pattern and stated he was centered on the runway and pulled back on the yoke for the flare. The yoke suddenly came back, and the nose pitched very high. The student pilot added that he didn't expect this sudden pitch change and prepared to add full throttle for a go-around when the airplane stalled and landed hard.
After landing the student pilot moved the yoke through the full range forward and backward to check the functionality. He stated that he did not notice the same "pop" forward and backward like he did during the previous landing, so he taxied back for another takeoff.
The student pilot again reported that during the second flight it was very difficult to control the pitch and airspeed and the yoke seemed to push either forward or backward over some type of "stuck" point, so he selected full flaps on final. After he initiated the landing flare, there was again a noticeable "snap" back of an inch or two of the control yoke. The main gear landed first, however; the nose wheel came down very fast.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare/touchdown which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 2010 N99HV Hetrick Air Services, Inc 0 Lawrence, Kansas sub
Heavy landing
7 December 2010 N99HV Hetrick Air Services Inc 0 LAWRENCE, Kansas sub
Heavy landing
10 June 2017 N99HV Hetrick Air Services 0 Lawrence, KS sub
Bounced on landing

Location