Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP SE-MLF, Saturday 2 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Landskrona Flygklubb
Registration: SE-MLF
MSN: 172S10225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falkenberg/Morup Airport (ESGF) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Läsö
Destination airport:Falkenberg-Morup Airport (ESGF)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Cessna 172S experienced a runway excursion during landing at Falkenberg/Morup airport. The aircraft veered of the runway and into a grove of trees and a stone wall. The aircraft received structural damages. The pilot and the two passengers were uninjured.

Three pilots who were members of the Landskrona Flying Club had planned to fly together to Läsö in Denmark. The flight consisted of three sectors and the intention was that they would fly one sector each.
The pilot in question chose to fly the first sector to Falkenberg/Morup Airport as commander with the other two as passengers.
On the first landing attempt, the approach was not stabilized and the aircraft came in high above the runway threshold. The pilot therefore made a go-around.
On the second landing attempt, the passengers felt that the pilot was doing the flare too high above the runway and called out to the pilot to lower the aircraft's nose. The aircraft made a hard landing and then went off the runway to the left and collided with a couple of trees and a small rock wall. No one was injured but the aircraft sustained structural damages.
The pilot had limited recent flying experience. The stressful moments that arose during the flight together with the surprise effect during the landing came to affect the pilot's decision making in a negative way. The landing became difficult due to a relatively high crosswind and turbulent wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-ett-flygplan-av-typen-cessna-172s-vid-landning-pa-falkenberg-morups-flygplats-hallands-laen