Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 ER-MHU, Wednesday 13 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2022
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Valan ICC
Registration: ER-MHU
MSN: 95617
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Plaka Beach, Samos Island -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Samos
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8 firefighting helicopter has crashed into the sea off Samos Island. The helicopter took off from Samos at 16:39 with one Romanian and two Moldovan nationals, as well as a Greek translator aboard, and fell into the sea at 17:55 while attempting to scoop water to fight a fire.
Two crew members were rescued.

Sources:

https://www.ekathimerini.com/news/1188970/helicopter-operating-in-samos-fire-crashes/
https://www.ekathimerini.com/news/1188975/two-rescued-from-helicopter-that-crashed-off-samos/
https://www.facebook.com/665704640224780/videos/565487191907913/?__so__=permalink
https://t.co/Xp5z8X8HMB
https://www.kathimerini.gr/society/561955261/samos-elikoptero-to-chroniko-tis-moiraias-ydrolipsias/
https://www.kp.md/daily/27417/4617437/

Media: