Incident Glasair Sportsman GS-2 N814SL, Tuesday 12 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2022
Time:c. 20:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman GS-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N814SL
MSN: 7344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Yellow Pine, ID (3U2) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnson Creek Airport, ID 3U2)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experientially built Alan Scott Diffenbaugh Glasair Sportsman GS-2, crashed under unknown circumstances near Yellow Pine, ID (3U2). The pilot sustained minor injuries, and the passenger was not injured.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The aircraft had arrived earlier in the day from Caldwell, ID (EUL) around noon.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=814SL