Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP OE-KHI, Wednesday 13 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2022
Time:c. 06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-KHI
MSN: 172S9268
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kufstein-Langkampfen Airport (LOIK), Tirol -   Austria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An unknown person broke into a hangar at Langkampfen Airfield (LOIK), Tirol, stole a Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP (Continental CD-155 155hp mod.) and while trying to take off, crashed into a hangar.
He subsequently fled the scene by stealing a car.

Sources:

https://www.tt.com/artikel/30825695/einbruch-am-flughafen-langkampfen-taeter-wollte-mit-flugzeug-wegfliegen
https://www.krone.at/2759296

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/29342_1638051594.jpg (photo)