Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II , Tuesday 25 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1967
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into houses. Pilot Lt Col Lewis J. Cowart (42) and Navigator Capt Charles J. Ramone (34).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 26 April 1967, p14