Incident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 7003 / 05, Friday 15 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Army
Registration: 7003 / 05
MSN: 702834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wang yai Sub-district Thepha district, Songkhla -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Senanarong military camp
Destination airport:Sirindhorn military camp
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Royal Thai Army Sikorsky UH-60L Blackhawk, operated by 9AvBat, crashed into trees in the Thepha district, Songkhla, after a technical malfunction.
All seven occupants sustained injuries and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/2346938/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/17425_1647177000.jpg (photo)

Location