Hard landing Accident Zenith STOL CH 701 N701VX, Thursday 5 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 2022
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701VX
MSN: 7-6028
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culpepper, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culpepper, VA
Destination airport:Culpepper, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he completed two landings uneventfully. During the third approach, the airplane was high, and the pilot attempted to recover the approach while maintaining an airspeed of 60 mph. The airplane developed a high sink rate and landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the lower fuselage. During the landing, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane skidded about 50 ft before coming to rest upright on the runway. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath, which resulted in a hard landing and landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA222

Location