Loss of control Accident Cessna 162 N6076C, Wednesday 6 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2022
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162
Owner/operator:Fly America Inc
Registration: N6076C
MSN: 16200229
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:2032 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, he departed on a solo flight, but decided to turn back to his departure airport after he encountered turbulence. During his return to the airport his altitude indication and some engine instruments were appearing intermittently on the glass panel displays. He flew the airport traffic pattern uneventfully and complied with the instructions he received from air traffic control. The student pilot decided to perform a go-around during his first landing attempt after the airplane bounced. He felt that his approach was stable during his second attempt, but the airplane bounced again during touchdown. The student pilot initiated another go-around, but pulled too far back on the yoke, which resulted in a stall and impact with the ground. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that other than the intermittent instrument indications, there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during a go-around maneuver, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA145

Location