Accident Cessna 140 N76933, Friday 30 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 October 2020
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N76933
MSN: 11375
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4757 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edinburg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edinburg, TX
Destination airport:Edinburg, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had performed three uneventful takeoffs and landings in the tailwheel airplane. During the fourth landing he used a wheel landing technique, and touched down about 45-50 mph. He stated that the touchdown was normal, but the airplane suddenly veered right and did not respond to corrective rudder or brake inputs. The airplane exited the runway and the left main landing gear detached; the left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage. After the accident, a mechanic examined the airplane and found no preimpact mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operations. The pilot reported that the landing gear was not fractured and that the retaining bolt was not found. Attempts to contact the mechanic to discuss whether the bolt was available for examination were unsuccessful and, therefore, the bolt could not be evaluated.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the airplane's left main landing gear for a reason that could not be determined based upon the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA233

Location