Incident Unknown , Thursday 14 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 2022
Time:
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Venezuela's Bolivarian National Armed Forces (FANB) Strategic Operational Commander reported via Twitter the military neutralized an aircraft in the Apure State associated with drug smuggling operation. Venezuela states this is the 19th aircraft neutralized so far this year.

Sources:

https://efectococuyo.com/sucesos/venezuela-inutiliza-avion-invasor-en-apure/
https://www.infobae.com/america/agencias/2022/07/15/venezuela-inutiliza-avion-invasor-en-estado-fronterizo-con-colombia/
https://www.swissinfo.ch/spa/venezuela-defensa_venezuela-inutiliza-avi%C3%B3n--invasor--en-estado-fronterizo-con-colombia/47754616

Media: