Serious incident Rockwell Commander 112 HB-NCB, Sunday 13 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 2019
Time:15:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Gamma Air
Registration: HB-NCB
MSN: 165
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:18 nm NW of Zurich Airport -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locarno Airport (ZJI/LSZL)
Destination airport:Donaueschingen-Villingen Airport (ZQL/EDTD)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the late afternoon of 13 October 2019, a British Airways Airbus A320neo (G-TTND) with the flight plan call sign BAW14R was being vectored to the final approach by the approach sector controller of Zurich Airport.
At the same time, a Rockwell Commander 112 registered as HB-NCB en route to the airport of Donaueschingen (EDTD) on a northerly course, was to the west of Zurich Airport, at an altitude below the Terminal Control Area (TMA).
After a descent clearance to the lowest permissible altitude for an IFR flight within this sector of the Terminal Control Area, the air traffic controller became aware of an unknown aircraft on his radar display which was approaching BAW14R in a climb. Subsequently, the ground-based conflict warning system issued a warning and the air traffic controller instructed the crew of the BAW14R to turn right to a heading of 120 degrees.
The two aircraft crossed each other at a distance of 1.2 NM with a difference in altitude of 425 ft and subsequently continued their flights to their destination without further events.

Causes
The serious incident, which led to a close encounter between a commercial aircraft on approach under the radar guidance of air traffic control and a four-seater motorised aircraft flying under visual flight rules in the Terminal Control Area of Zurich Airport, is due to the fact that the pilot of the single-engine aircraft flew in a climb into the airspace of the Terminal Control Area without the approval of air traffic control.
The low vertical separation of 500 ft at the lower airspace boundary of the Terminal Control Area between the airspaces of Class E and C was determined as a factor to risk.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB