Accident Van’s RV-10 N910BW, Monday 18 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 2022
Time:08:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N910BW
MSN: 40929
Total airframe hrs:195 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-T4B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Palatka Municipal Airport/Larkin Field (28J), Palatka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palatka-Kay Larkin Airport, FL (28J)
Destination airport:Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 18, 2022, at 0804 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built RV-10 airplane, N910BW, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Palatka, Florida. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Shortly after takeoff, the experimental amateur-built airplane's engine lost total power and the pilot made an off-airport forced landing, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the tail section. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that a cannon plug-type circular connector that connected the engine's electronic ignition system's wire harness to the two electronic control units was not properly connected. The manufacturer of the ignition system stated that disengagement of the connector, which carried all electrical signals required to run the ignition system, “…would result in a single point failure of the entire ignition system.' Maintenance records showed that the ignition system had been installed about 21 months before the accident, with no other work to that system detailed between that time and the accident. Based on this information, it is likely that the connector had not been fully secured when the system was installed, and that over time, the partial connection had loosened, ultimately resulting in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: Total loss of engine power due to the improper installation of an electronic ignition system connector plug.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA322

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105519
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=910BW
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N910BW/history/20220718/1125Z/28J/KGKT

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB