Loss of control Accident Rockwell Commander 112 N1181J, Monday 18 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 2022
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1181J
MSN: 181
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3565 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Granbury Regional Airport (GDJ/KGDJ), Granbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granbury Regional Airport, TX (KGDJ)
Destination airport:Granbury Regional Airport, TX (KGDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he performed a new engine run-up on the day of the accident. He stated that after he conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane, he taxied and performed multiple engine run-ups. He then shut down the engine and added fuel. The pilot started the engine and performed multiple engine run-ups both before and after taxiing to the runway with no engine anomalies noted. After takeoff, the engine sustained a loss of power while climbing through about 100 ft above ground level. The pilot performed a forced landing to a road, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed one of the airbox's three aluminum spacers was missing. Pieces of the spacer were found in cylinder Nos. 1 and 2 with additional material within the No 1 spark plug lead. The cylinders exhibited pitting damage from the spacer. It is likely that the metallic pieces within the engine cylinder shorted the engine ignition, thus reducing and/or ceasing engine power production on those cylinders. An examination of the remaining engine and systems revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.
The accident occurred on the first flight following an annual inspection and engine installation following a propeller strike inspection. Investigators were not able to determine how the spacer was introduced to the cylinder.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to metal contamination within the cylinder following poor maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA322
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1181J

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA