Accident Hot Air Balloon , Friday 31 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 2006
Time:08:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hot Air Balloon
Owner/operator:Beijing Feixiang Hot Air Balloon Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wanghua Town, Huairou District, Beijing -   China
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A hot air balloon operated by four trainee pilots collided with high-tension cables, which severed a set of connection cords and gas pipes on the balloon, setting the basket on fire. The occupants of the balloon jumped out of the basket and fell to the ground 18 meters below. The balloon continued flying without control, dropping burning liquified gas bottles in the meantime, until falling to the ground.

Injuries: one fatal, three serious. Aircraft damage: the balloon was, despite the fire, not incinerated. Other damage: some damage to the electric cables.

Investigation conducted by the Air Sports Association of China drew the conclusion that the accident was the result of the error and misjudgement of the pilot flying. It could, in a sense, be considered a Controlled Flight into Terrain (CFIT) accident.

Sources:

https://news.sina.com.cn/o/2006-04-01/02508582558s.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/p/2006-04-01/06399499871.shtml
http://news.enorth.com.cn/system/2006/04/01/001270584.shtml
http://sports.sina.com.cn/o/2006-04-01/21452136564.shtml
http://news.sohu.com/20060402/n242589899.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2006-04-03/04298597306s.shtml
http://sports.sina.com.cn/o/2006-04-04/08272140983.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/o/2006-04-04/09348607716s.shtml