Accident Beechcraft B100 N312MB, Wednesday 17 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2021
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B100
Owner/operator:N312MB LLC
Registration: N312MB
MSN: BE-113
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8886 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM)
Destination airport:Dallas-Redbird Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About an hour after departure, while the airplane was in cruise flight, the pilot and passenger heard a 'cracking noise' and noticed that the right windshield had cracked. The windshield remained in place and pressurization was not lost. The pilot notified the air traffic controller that he had a cracked windshield and diverted to a nearby airport. The airplane landed uneventfully and examination revealed substantial cracking damage to the right-side windshield inner pane.

The windshield was disposed of before further testing could be performed to determine the failure mode.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right-side window inner pane for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA132

Location