Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 N457PA, Tuesday 19 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2022
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Ideal Aviation Illinois LLC
Registration: N457PA
MSN: 1247
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:1702 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Granite City, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to practice off-airport landings. On the fourth and final landing, they set up a steep approach with the student pilot on the flight controls. The helicopter was above the effective translational lift (ETL) airspeed as they descended through 100 ft above ground level (agl) in a stabilized descent. The helicopter then started to yaw left and the flight instructor took the controls. As the spin rate increased, the flight instructor's efforts to regain control were not successful. He then realized the helicopter was spinning out of control. He lowered the collective and the spin rate slowed as the helicopter contacted the ground. The flight instructor shut down the engine and both pilots exited the helicopter. The helicopter's fuselage sustained substantial damage. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: Loss of tail rotor effectiveness resulting in an in-flight loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA326
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=457PA

Location