Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Monday 30 September 1946
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:211 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wien -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiener Neustadt Airfield (LOXN)
Destination airport:Wiener Neustadt Airfield (LOXN)
Narrative:
On 30 September 1946 during a training mission, P-39 of 211 GvIAP crashed near Wien.
St/Lt Ilya Grigorievich Koptyukh was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93728664/
https://proektnaroda.ru/lost/koptyux-ilya-grigorevich/