Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II N21GF, Saturday 16 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2022
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Owner/operator:HawkFitz LLC
Registration: N21GF
MSN: 421B-0209
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6207 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Onion Crest Airpark (43NE), Riverdale, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD/KGLD)
Destination airport:Onion Crest Airpark, NE (43NE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 16, 2022, about 1620 central daylight time, a Cessna 421B airplane, N21GF, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Riverdale, Nebraska. The two pilots and two passengers were uninjured and one passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight.

The pilot reported that he departed on the estimated 1-hour flight with about 110 gallons of fuel onboard. Upon reaching the destination airport, he elected to perform a go-around. During the go-around the left engine lost total power. The airplane descended into a corn field, resulting in substantial damage to both wings.

The second pilot on board reported that, while on final approach for landing, both engines sputtered at about the same time, “like fuel exhaustion.” He estimated the airplane’s total fuel consumption to be about 40 to 45 gallons per hour. He stated that he thought the airplane had about 80 gallons of fuel on board at the time of the accident.

A postaccident examination revealed that the fuel selector for the left engine was in the “LEFT MAIN” position and the selector for the right engine was in the “RIGHT MAIN” position. The left main fuel tank (located on the wingtip) separated from the airplane during the impact and was absent of fuel. The right main tank contained about 1 gallon of fuel, the right auxiliary tank contained about 5 gallons of fuel, and the left auxiliary tank and left nacelle tank were absent of fuel. After reconnecting the wiring, fuel quantity indicators were functionally checked with no anomalies noted.

During a postaccident engine examination, no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies were found that would have precluded normal operation. The total amount of fuel onboard the airplane before the flight could not be determined; however, given the lack of fuel found in the tanks after the accident and no indications of engine anomalies, it is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power as a result of fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105576
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N21GF

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/2b71fb58c9729deeff61441715c052a2af6d3a17 (photo)

Location

Images: