Accident Victory Aircraft Lancastrian XPP CF-CMU, Friday 29 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:c. 06:50
Type:Victory Aircraft Lancastrian XPP
Owner/operator:Trans-Atlantic Air Service (CGTAS)
Registration: CF-CMU
MSN: 37004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Montreal/Dorval, Canada
Destination airport:Prestwick, UK
Narrative:
Crashed into sea. Canadian converted Lancaster BX (KB703). Disappeared with four crew (pilot Capt. Mourice Gauthier), a single passenger (Sir Alfred E. Evans) and mail over the Atlantic, after Mayday signal at 06:49. Plane left Montreal 28 December 19:00.

Sources:

various
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 30 December 1944, p3/6 January 1945, p2