Incident Tecnam P2008 N202U, Thursday 21 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 2022
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008
Owner/operator:Tecnam US Inc
Registration: N202U
MSN: 167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Waco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waco Municipal Airport, TX (ACT/KACT)
Destination airport:Waco Municipal Airport, TX (ACT/KACT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The P2008 suffered a loss of engine power and made an emergency landing in a field NW of Waco, Texas.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=202U
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a19b33&lat=31.774&lon=-97.287&zoom=10.3&showTrace=2022-07-21
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N202U/history/20220721/1718Z/KACT/4TA2
https://www.tecnam.com/aircraft/p2008-lsa/