Accident Beechcraft E33A Bonanza N7555N, Wednesday 20 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2022
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7555N
MSN: CE-197
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5975 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Zena, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Smith Field Airport, AR (KSJG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 2.5 hours of cross-country night flight, the engine lost all power near an airport where the pilot planned to refuel. The pilot stated that he thought that he ran out of fuel and executed a forced landing to a vegetated field about 1 mile from the airport. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and front of the fuselage.

Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical anomalies with the engine that would have precluded normal operation. The left-wing tank was found dry and the right fuel tank was found with about 1 inch of unusable fuel at the accident site. The fuel selector switch was found in the left fuel tank position. The pilot did not know how much fuel was onboard the airplane at the time of departure and had delayed refueling the airplane due to the price of fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and fuel planning, and improper in-flight decision making which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA343

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105583
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7555N
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7555N/history/20220721/0027Z/KFNL/L%2036.51045%20-94.82650

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB