Accident Air Creation Tanarg N912U, Sunday 15 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 November 2020
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Air Creation Tanarg
Owner/operator:
Registration: N912U
MSN: T05051
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1330 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahrump, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pahrump, NV (74P)
Destination airport:Pahrump, NV (74P)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the weight-shift-control aircraft was maneuvering at low altitude when he applied throttle to begin a climb; however, the aircraft continued to descend until it impacted terrain.
Examination and test run of the engine after the accident revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's failure to maintain control while maneuvering at low altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA058

Location