Incident Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush N2270S, Saturday 23 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2022
Time:c. 10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Earls Spray Service Inc
Registration: N2270S
MSN: G10-137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montcalm County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to the forced landing to farm field terrain following an inflight loss of engine power during an aerial application flight in Montcalm County, Michigan.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2270S
https://www.fox17online.com/news/local-news/michigan/montcalm/crop-dusting-plane-crashes-in-montcalm-county
https://www.audacy.com/wwjnewsradio/news/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-among-vegetable-field

Media: