Accident Stinson 108-3 Voyager N6020M, Saturday 23 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2022
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3 Voyager
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6020M
MSN: 108-4020
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3147 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Batesburg-Leesville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saluda, SC (6J4)
Destination airport:Columbia-Owens Field, SC (CUB/KCUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the engine sustained a total loss of engine power caused by fatigue failure of the crankshaft gear, necessitating the pilot to perform an off-airport forced landing that resulted in substantial damage. The fatigue fracture initiated from multiple origins at a corner of a keyway cut in the gear. The crankshaft gear underwent magnaflux inspection and was approved for return to service associated with an engine overhaul nearly 8 years and 247 hours earlier. While there was no evidence of plating at the fatigue initiation site, it could not be determined from the available evidence whether the fatigue existed in the part at the last inspection or how fast the fatigue crack was growing.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the crankshaft gear, resulting in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA333
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6020M/history/20220723/1803Z/6J4/L%2033.92958%20-81.60841

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6020M

Location