Wirestrike Accident Ayres S2R-T34 Thrush N4046S, Saturday 23 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2022
Time:09:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34 Thrush
Owner/operator:Air Aids Inc dba Stokes Flying Service
Registration: N4046S
MSN: T34-266
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Parkin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Earle, AR
Destination airport:Parkin, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 23, 2022, at 0912 central daylight time, an Ayres Corporation S2R-T34, N4046S, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Parkin, Arkansas. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

The pilot had made multiple aerial application flights before the accident flight. Automatic dependent surveillance - broadcast (ADS-B) data showed that the airplane made multiple passes over the field north of the tower, which was located in the field. During the final pass over the field, the airplane turned north toward the western guy wires. The airplane struck the guy wires and impacted the terrain north of the tower.

The operator’s representative stated that the pilot had been briefed about the field’s obstructions, specifically the location of the tower and its guy wires located in the intended field to be sprayed with fungicide. He stated that the pilot had previously flown over the field more than once.

The airplane was destroyed by postcrash fire and impact forces, which prevented confirmation of flight control continuity. The propeller displayed S-shaped bending consistent with power generation. No mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal airplane operation were noted.

Toxicology testing revealed that the pilot had used cannabis. The psychoactive compounds delta-9-THC and delta-8-THC were detected in his heart blood at low concentrations. THC can decrease vigilance and has effects for several hours. However, because of the fat storage and slow release of THC, low concentrations in blood can reflect use several days ago. How recent or frequent the pilot’s use of cannabis was unknown, as was the type of product. Given these unknowns, while the pilot was found to have cannabis in his system, it could not be determined if the concentration would have been impairing and influenced his vigilance about avoiding the antenna hazard.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from tower guy wires while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kait8.com/2022/07/23/one-dead-after-morning-plane-crash/
https://www.kark.com/news/state-news/pilot-killed-in-ark-crop-duster-crash-sheriff-says/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105562
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4046S
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4beb8&lat=35.204&lon=-90.552&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2022-07-23×tamp=1658580032

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/3ac96808ea4254d116e2792336f80ca30d8a1694 (photo)

Location