Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N95LT, Saturday 23 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2022
Time:c. 17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95LT
MSN: 1098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Smith lake, Cullman County, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage subsequent to a hard landing to the waters of Smith lake near Crane Creek, Alabama.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane received minor injuries during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wbrc.com/2022/07/24/small-plane-lands-smith-lake/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=95LT
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad335a&lat=34.038&lon=-87.078&zoom=12.6&showTrace=2022-07-23