Accident JMB VL-3A 59DMD, Saturday 23 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2022
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
JMB VL-3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 59DMD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nisici -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuzla International Airport (TZL/LQTZ)
Destination airport:Nišići Sports Airport (LQNI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A large group of light motor aircraft was flying over Bosnia and Herzegovina airspace from Tuzla International Airport (LQTZ) towards Nišići Sports Airport (LQNI) at approximately 1000 ft AGL.
The pilot of one of the group of planes tried to make an emergency landing about 5 km east of the Nišići airport, for reasons that have not yet been determined.
The aircraft then crashed into the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aninews.in/news/world/europe/2-die-in-airplane-crash-in-bosnia20220724034053/
https://aljazeera.co.in/politics/2-die-in-airplane-crash-in-bosnia/
https://www.klix.ba/vijesti/crna-hronika/snimak-sa-mjesta-pada-sportskog-aviona-na-nisicima-gdje-je-stradalo-dvoje-austrijanaca/220723090
https://banjaluka.net/otkriven-identitet-drzavljana-austrije-koji-su-poginuli-u-padu-aviona-na-nisicima/
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-jmb-aircraft-identified-59dmd-on-23-07-2022-near-nisici/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/47715_1503769620.jpg (photo)