Accident Cessna T-37 , Tuesday 29 October 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 5 mi SW of Sundown, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reese AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cashed and burned after instructor Jim Lawson and student Paul Sullivan had ejected safely.

Sources:

Levelland Daily Sun-News 30 October 1968, p1