Incident Enstrom F-28A-UK G-BBIH, Friday 27 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 1986
Time:12:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A-UK
Owner/operator:Dolphin Property (Management) Ltd
Registration: G-BBIH
MSN: 026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thruxton Airfield, Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thruxton Airfield (EGHO)
Destination airport:Thruxton Airfield (EGHO)
Narrative:
Enstom F-28A-UK G-BBIH: Substantially damaged 27 June 1986 in an incident at Thruxton Airfield, Andover, Hampshire.

On the afternoon of 27 June 1986 Enstrom F.28A G-BBIH was engaged on a training flight at Thruxton Airfield when it radioed a distress call. This was precipitated major vibration and a burning smell in the cabin. The Enstrom then made an auto-rotational landing, without further incident, in a field just outside the airfield. The vibration had been caused by the failure of the yoke end of the main rotor clutch idler actuator strap attachment. The burning smell resulted from the un-tensioning of the main drive belt, which then worked aft and broke up on the main drive pulley flange. Neither of the two people on board were injured.

G-BBIH was a very early Enstrom F-28A - the 26th example built, in 1968. It was originally registered in the USA as N4875 to Commodore Helicopters Inc. It was sold to the UK and re-registered as G-BBIH on 29 September 1973.

After the above incident, G-BBIH was repaired and returned to service, and went through twelve UK owners between 1973 and 2016. In 2016, the UK registration G-BBIH was cancelled as "Permanently withdrawn from use". It is believed that the helicopter was sold to Friebe France Aeronautique SARL but not re-registered in France. Instead, it was scrapped at Cannes-Mandelieu in France, still as G-BBIH (see photo at link #5)

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f28ae5274a131700041b/Enstrom_F-28A-UK_G-BBIH_08-86.pdf
2. CAA History of G-BBIH 1973-1983: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBIH-1.pdf
3. CAA History of G-BBIH 1983-1985: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBIH-2.pdf
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18803.0
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/nabil_plane_spotter/51786617569/
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BBIH/1044795
7. FAA History of N4875: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4875