Accident Schweizer 269C OE-XRN, Sunday 24 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 2022
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Aerial Lazarus Air Corps / Reidinger Helicopter GmbH
Registration: OE-XRN
MSN: S1544
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wels Airfield (LOLW) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wels Airport (LOLW)
Destination airport:Wels Airport (LOLW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schweizer 269C suffered an accident when landing at Wels Airfield (LOLW). It reportedly shifted off a dolly when landing.
The pilot and one passenger escaped uninjured, while a female passenger suffered minor injuries and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.laumat.at/medienbericht,hubschrauberabsturz-am-flugplatz-in-wels-neustadt-fordert-drei-verletzte,28379.html
https://www.nachrichten.at/oberoesterreich/unfall-bei-landung-von-helikopter-drei-verletzte;art4,3685919

https://cdn.planespotters.net/07010/oe-xrn-aerial-helicopter-schweizer-269c_PlanespottersNet_1122999_01293fbc80_o.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-HAOD, JA7872, (JA7853), N41S

Location