Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N60ED, Sunday 24 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 2022
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60ED
MSN: E-2241
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ray Community Airport (57D), Ray, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ray Community Airport, MI (57D)
Destination airport:South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 24, 2022, about 1450 eastern daylight time, a Beech A36 airplane was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Ray, Michigan. The pilot and two passengers were seriously injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, when the airplane reached 70 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS), he rotated the airplane for takeoff. He pitched the nose of the airplane for the takeoff climb and at 77 KIAS he retracted the landing gear. The airplane drifted to the right, the right wing dipped, and the nose began to pitch down. When the pilot checked airspeed, it indicated 64 KIAS and the airplane felt “sloshy.” The pilot reported the airplane was descending toward the trees at the end of the runway as the stall warning horn sounded. The airplane then collided with the trees and descended to impact with the terrain before a fire erupted. The pilot and passengers were able to exit the airplane before it was engulfed by the flames. The pilot reported the engine rpm’s did not diminish and there were no abrupt changes in power during the takeoff.

A witness saw the airplane as it departed runway 28 (2,495 ft long). According to the witness, the airplane rotated about 3/4 of the length down the runway. The witness then saw the landing gear retract and the airplane appeared to struggle to climb. The wings wobbled and the airplane yawed to the right.

An examination of the airframe, engine, and turbocharger did not detect any preimpact anomalies.

The airplane was modified via supplemental type certificate with a turbocharger that allowed for operation of the airplane at weights above the original airplane’s type certificate design. Using the original manufacturer’s performance chart, takeoff distances and airspeeds are increased, and for the accident flight, the pilot rotated the airplane between 5 to 16 knots early depending on his expectation of a 50 ft obstacle. This early rotation likely rendered the airplane incapable of climbing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s early rotation on takeoff, which resulted in insufficient airspeed and an inability to gain sufficient altitude to clear the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.clickondetroit.com/news/local/2022/07/24/police-3-severely-injured-after-plane-crashed-in-macomb-county/
https://www.fox2detroit.com/news/plane-with-3-on-board-crashes-in-macomb-county
https://www.macombdaily.com/2022/07/24/three-severely-hurt-in-northern-macomb-county-plane-crash/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105563
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=60ED

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 1991 N7231L Braukman & Sullivan 0 Punta Gorda, FL sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: