Incident Van's RV-8 N628GR, Sunday 24 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 2022
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N628GR
MSN: 80745
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dixon Municipal Charles R Walgreen Airport, IL (C73)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing on Rwy 27 while taxing to parking, the experimentally built Todd Reifers Van's RV-8 ended up on its nose. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=628GR
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8349b&lat=43.992&lon=-88.566&zoom=16.9&showTrace=2022-07-24
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N628GR/history/20220724/1815Z/C73/KOSH
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/2b328b03329550bcceaf5385206f11f01d60e539 (photo)