Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A330-343 D-AIKA, Sunday 17 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 2022
Time:02:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Eurowings Discover
Registration: D-AIKA
MSN: 570
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Ireland -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto Plata-Gregorio Luperón International Airport (POP/MDPP)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eurowings Discover flight 4Y7, an Airbus A330-343, suffered a loss of cabin pressure while en route at FL400 south of the Irish coast.
The aircraft was en route from Puerto Plata to Frankfurt, Germany, when the incident happened. The oxygen masks in the passenger cabin dropped and the aircraft made an emergency descent to FL100.
The flight continued to Germany but diverted to Dusseldorf, where it landed at 04:46 UTC, one hour and fifty minutes after the incident.

Sources:

http://www.chhattisgarhjournal.in/story/114264/plane-carrying-business-leader-eric-edmeades-made-an-emergency-landing-after-losing-cabin-pressure-at-40000-feet.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-aika#2cacdea9