Incident Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk 168155, Tuesday 26 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 168155
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several helicopters were damaged when a thunderstorm passed Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA.
Among those were:
163057 Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon '436'
167880 Sikorsky MH-60S Seahawk '615'
168155 Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk '703'
Sikorsky MH-60 Seahawk '46'

Metar:
KNGU 261959Z 25012G29KT 1/2SM +TSRA OVC013CB 26/23 A3004 RMK AO2 PK WND 24036/1949 RAB41 TSE19B21 SLP174 FRQ LTGICCCCG OHD TS OVHD MOV E SVR T1 SET P0048 T02610233
KNGU 261942Z 25019G33KT 1/2SM +TSRA OVC025CB 27/23 A3004 RMK AO2 PK WND 24033/1938 RAB41 TSE19B21 PRESRR FRQ LTGICCCCG OHD TS OVHD MOV E SVR T1 SET P0010 T02720233
KNGU 261927Z 22010KT 10SM TS BKN035CB OVC100 29/23 A2999 RMK AO2 TSE19B21 OCNL LTGICC TS W-N MOV E T1 SET T02890233

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/firtina-helikopterleri-devirdi/
https://m.weibo.cn/u/1584526667?uid=1584526667&luicode=10000011&lfid=1076033622879452#&gid=1&pid=3

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0kNkXuzm4rrrLF5o1Z6omUBqGtYY4h4DH4NuNof9VJcKwQb5vnLwJWDSLV976d9g8l&id=248779858481834&sfnsn=mo

https://twitter.com/laurelcf/status/1552319342771044352?t=oVaqQ-BxVsN_5pcEd5j4nQ&s=19