Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N3027J, Thursday 28 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3027J
MSN: 32R-7987075
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2876 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dallas Executive Airport (RBD/KRBD), Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Destination airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 28, 2022, at 1438 central daylight time, a Piper PA-32RT-300T, N3027J, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Dallas, Texas. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 as a personal flight.

The pilot declared an emergency to air traffic control after the airplane's engine began to run rough while en route to the destination airport. He received radar vectors to an alternate airport but was unable to reach that airport. During the subsequent off-airport landing, the airplane impacted trees and sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the magneto case's cover screws were loose and there was corrosion present on the magneto housing. The corrosion would have resulted in the magneto's capacitors not properly grounding to the magneto case due to the corrosion, which also resulted in electrical arcing near the points and melting that was found on the cam follower. Without a proper attachment of the magneto case due to the loose cover screws, there would have been a slight case separation that would result in a simultaneous failure of both magneto sides due to a lack of ground.

A review of airframe logbooks showed that there was no logbook entry, as required by regulation, stating that the magneto was removed and replaced after a 500-hour inspection of the magneto was performed by a repair station. An invoice from a maintenance facility to the pilot stated that the magneto was removed and replaced for a 500-hour inspection. The repair station's Airworthiness Approval Tag for the magneto stated that the installer of the magneto must comply with the magneto manufacturer's Service Bulletin SB651, which was not performed based on the corrosion and electrical arching found during the postaccident examination.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's inadequate maintenance of the magneto, which resulted in a loss of engine ignition, a loss of engine power, and a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA344

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105619
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3027J
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3027J/history/20220728/1930Z/KGKY/KRBD

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB