Accident Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II N577AG, Saturday 16 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2022
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N577AG
MSN: 1666
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newcastle Aerodrome (EINC) -   Ireland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Newcastle Aerodrome (EINC)
Destination airport:Newcastle Aerodrome (EINC)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter, an Alouette II, was parked near a helipad at Newcastle Airfield. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, started the engine and performed a lift-off. The helicopter hover-taxied at a low height along a grass taxiway before it commenced an uncommanded yaw to the left from which the pilot was unable to recover. The helicopter impacted with terrain and sustained substantial damage. The pilot, who was occupying the right-hand seat, was seriously injured in the accident. The accident caused a small grass fire which was quickly extinguished by individuals who came to the assistance of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-se313-registered-n577ag-on-16-07-2022-at-newcastle/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=577AG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 2007 N577AG private 0 Castlewarden, CO Kildare sub
Loss of control

Location