Accident Van's RV-8 N694V, Thursday 28 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N694V
MSN: 80694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 28, 2022, about 0920 central daylight time, an experimental amateur-built RV-8 airplane, N694V, sustained minor damage and a RV-4 airplane, N79KM, sustained substantial damage when they were involved in an accident at the Wittman Regional Airport (OSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin. The pilots of both airplanes were not injured. The airplanes were operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=694V
NTSB
https://www.kitplanes.com/lets-be-careful-out-there/

Location