Accident Tecnam P92 73TH, Thursday 28 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 73TH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Val Thorens, Savoie 73 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albertville Airfield (LFKA)
Destination airport:Val Thorens Altisurface
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two men died after the crash of their ultralight.
The aircraft were discovered around 16:30 by ski lift employees who were returning to the valley after their work day.
They saw the aircraft returned to the ground at an altitude between 2.200 and 2.400 m, below the Val Thorens Altisurface.

Sources:

https://www.tellerreport.com/news/2022-07-29-ultralight-crash-kills-two-people-in-val-thorens.rkZLIEV-p9.html
https://www.lasavoie.fr/44660/article/2022-07-29/val-thorens-deux-morts-dans-un-accident-d-ulm
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-tecnam-p92-identified-73th-on-28-07-2022-at-val-thorens/