Loss of control Accident CZAW SportCruiser RA-0685G, Friday 29 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 2022
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0685G
MSN: 07SC055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lanshyno, Serpuhov rayon, Moscow region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novinki Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CZAW SportCruiser crashed into water near Serpukhov after performing a steep left-hand turn following a low pass.
The pilot was rescued.

Conclusion
The cause of the accident with the SportCruiser RA-0685G was the loss of control over the aircraft's spatial position while performing a turn towards the sun at extremely low altitude with a roll greater than the maximum allowed by the flight manual.
A contributing factor could have been the pilot's glare from the sun rays (direct and reflected from the smooth water surface)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/sportcruiser-01-ap-ra-0685g-29-07-2022/
https://t.me/ENews112/11622
https://aviaforum.ams3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/data/video/1696/1696069-320dc8e81f15ec9a1c2c9032497513b5.mp4 VIDEO of Crash
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/9a4/jwr3zatnwmi063o07dpg0rogu1jxit9f/report_ra-0685g.pdf