Accident airplane , Saturday 22 July 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 1961
Time:night
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi SE of NAS Millington, TN -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Navy attack jets collided in flight. One crashed. Pilot bailed out. Other landed safely.

Sources:

Desert Sun July 1961, p1