Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil EC-NTE, Monday 25 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 2022
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Pegasus Aviacion
Registration: EC-NTE
MSN: 9161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerezo de Mohernando, Humanes, Guadalajara -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter hit a high voltage power line while performing a maneuver in the course of an operation to extinguish the Humanes fire. It fell to the ground and caught fire after the pilot had evacuated.

The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed as a result of the fire after the impact.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-038-2022