Accident Beechcraft G36 Bonanza N887MJ, Saturday 30 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2022
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Saltybo LLC
Registration: N887MJ
MSN: E-4086
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:419 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ridgeland-Claude Dean Airport (3J1), Ridgeland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Meyers, FL (FL59)
Destination airport:Ridgeland, SC (3JI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed in his single-engine airplane on a cross-country flight with 62 gallons of fuel when he sustained a loss of engine power about 2 hours and 20 minutes into the flight. The pilot made a forced landing and the airplane impacted trees, which resulted in damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the tail section. Examination of the airplane revealed about 8 gallons of fuel in the left-wing tank. The right-wing tank was breached and no fuel was recovered. The fuel selector valve was set to the right tank and some fuel was found in the valve. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or deficiencies with the airplane or engine were identified that would have contributed to a loss of engine power. As such, it could not be determined why the engine to lose power.
The airplane was equipped with an integrated avionics system that recorded the airplane's flight and engine data. Data downloaded from the unit confirmed the loss of engine power described by the pilot. The data indicated the airplane consumed a total of 14 gallons of fuel for the 2 hour and 26-minute flight, with a fuel consumption rate of 5.3 gph. However, the actual average fuel consumption rate for the engine was about 15 gph, so the indicated consumption rate portrayed by the data for the accident flight was likely incorrect. This erroneous indication may have been due to the pilot not entering the quantity of “fuel remaining' into the system before engine start and opting to use the calibrated fuel quantity gauges.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA346
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=887MJ

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N887MJ/history/20220730/1603Z/FL59/L%2032.53266%20-81.07613

Location