Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor 502XP N501MW, Saturday 30 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2022
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor 502XP
Owner/operator:Midwest Custom Ag Aviation
Registration: N501MW
MSN: 502A-3232
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ute, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mapleton-James G. Whiting Memorial Field, IA (KMEY)
Destination airport:Mapleton-James G. Whiting Memorial Field, IA (KMEY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 30, 2022, about 1300 central daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-502A airplane, N501MW, was destroyed when was involved in an accident near Ute, Iowa. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 as an aerial application flight.

While conducting an aerial application flight, the airplane’s left wing contacted a power line on the western edge of the field. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground nose-low and a postimpact fire ensued. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies which would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inflight collision with a power line during aerial application.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ktiv.com/2022/07/31/monona-county-iowa-sheriffs-confirms-pilot-killed-plane-crash/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105624
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=501MW
https://airtractor.com/aircraft/502xp/

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: