Incident Aviat A-1 Husky N405, Saturday 30 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2022
Time:16:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:21F LLC
Registration: N405
MSN: 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:White Bear Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft landed on the water with the gear in the down position and rolled inverted, the pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=405
https://kstp.com/kstp-news/top-news/airplane-pulled-to-shore-sunday-after-crashing-into-white-bear-lake-saturday-pilot-treated-for-minor-injuries/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4bf33&lat=45.093&lon=-93.120&zoom=12.6&showTrace=2022-07-30