Incident Mooney M20J-201 N201JW, Saturday 30 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2022
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J-201
Owner/operator:FLAV8RS LLC
Registration: N201JW
MSN: 24-0041
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:St. Pete-Clearwater International Airport (PIE/KPIE), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot forgot to lower the lander gear, resulting in a gearup landing. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

self
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=201JW
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N201JW
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1393583/n201jw-1976-mooney-m20j-201
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/45343_1542741492.jpg (photo)