Accident Airbus Helicopters H-175 XA-EZM, Friday 22 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H-175
Owner/operator:Pegaso
Registration: XA-EZM
MSN: 5040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Comalcalco, Tabasco -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In support of Oil and Gas, a H175 helicopter operated by Pegaso for the Mexican national oil and gas company, PEMEX, suffered a main rotor blade strike. This likely occurred during a 'brown-out' at the oil extraction well at the PO Blation of Cupilco.

Sources:

Facebook https://www.facebook.com/Transponder1200/photos/pcb.5779338438752453/5779314948754802/
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-ec175-registered-xa-ezm-on-22-07-2022-at-comalcaco-tabasco/

Location

Media: