Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS6A D-6378, Monday 1 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 2022
Time:10:12
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-6378
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uetendorf, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thun Airfield (LSZW)
Destination airport:Thun Airfield (LSZW)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the initial climb, a glider disconnected from the tow plane (PA-18-180M HB-OQB) under unknown circumstances and crashed near Uetendorf, Bern.
The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.nau.ch/ort/steffisburg/uetendorf-be-verletzter-pilot-durch-verunfalltes-segelflugzeug-66234142
www.watson.ch
STSB